Awards night for town's green-fingered gardeners


Left – Mr Ken Heys's garden at Manor Drive, Knaresborough which won Gold for Best Small Exhibits . (s)

12 September 2008

THE Knaresborough in Bloom Awards Ceremony takes place tonight at Knaresborough House.
Despite this summer’s wet weather, Knaresborough gardeners have been busy working hard on their gardens, says the In Bloom committee.

In July, judges from Knaresborough in Bloom selected the winning gardens, including Best Front Garden and Best Flower Garden.

The hard work will be rewarded tonight when the Mayor of Knaresborough, Coun Pam Godsell, will present silverware to the town’s outstanding gardeners.

Chairman of Knaresborough in Bloom, Coun Christine Willoughby, said: “We are delighted that, even though the summer weather has been so poor, a number of new gardeners entered our competition this year.

“We hope that they will all come to the awards evening tonight and have a good time, meeting with their fellow green-fingered competitors.

“It is especially pleasing that our two top awards for Best Flower Garden and Best Front Garden have been won by a new entry.”

Brian Chatten, from Knaresborough Fuchsia and Pelargonium Society, is the guest speaker.

FULL results of the Knaresborough in Bloom Local Gardens Competition 2008:

Best Front Garden: 1, Mrs D Light, 28, Charlton Drive; 2, Mrs Freda Whincup, 65, Manor Drive;

3, Mrs Marjorie Bond, 1, Claro Mews.

Best Neighbourhood: 1, Green Dragon Yard residents; 2, Kirkgate residents.

Best Flower Garden (front and/or back): 1, Mrs D Light, 28, Charlton Drive; 2, David and Pat Tankard, 15, Birkdale Avenue; 3, Mrs Freda Whincup, 65, Manor Drive.

Best Mixed Garden: (including vegetables). 1, David and Pat Tankard, 15, Birkdale Avenue.

Business Property including Pubs: 1,The Old Royal Oak, Market Place; 2, Low Bridge Caravan Park, Abbey Road; 3, Uncle Tom’s, Waterside.

Best Small Exhibits: 1, Ken Heys, 38, Manor Drive; 2, Mrs Freda Whincup, 65, Manor Drive; 3, Brenda and Dave Crawford, 53, Kirkgate.

Churches, Community Centres: 1, Chapel of Our Lady of the Crag; 2, St Mary’s Church.

Best School Garden: St John’s CE Junior School.

Design A Flowerbed School Competition: Sine Kelly and Libby Owens from St Mary’s School

Special Prizes – Chairman’s Special Prize for All Year Round Interest: Mrs Marjorie Bond, 1 Claro Mews.

Chairman’s Special Prize for Best General Family Garden - Mr Stuart Roebuck, 19, Farndale Road.